Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act
[…] Sports gambling is a national problem. The harms it inflicts are felt beyond the borders of those States that sanction it.[1]

The Senate agreed with then NBA commissioner David Stern who provided testimony during the 1991 hearing:

The interstate ramifications of sports betting are a compelling reason for federal legislation.[1]

1992: Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act

The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act was effective as of October 28, 1992.[1] The federal law outlawed sports betting in the United States. Title 28 of the United States Code section 3702 reads:

It shall be unlawful for—

(1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or

(2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity,

a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.[2]