Federal Wire Act
[…] History

1961: Federal Wire Act

The Federal Wire Act (also known as the Interstate Wire Act) was put into law by Congress on September 13, 1961. It's purpose was to prevent betting across state lines to allow individual states to enforce their own respective gambling laws. The law targeted the individuals who were taking bets rather than those placing them. The Federal Wire act was part of a series of anti-racketeering laws in the 1960s and aimed to prevent organized crime from manipulating the outcome of games through match fixing.

Subsection (a) of Title 18 of the United States Code section 1084 Transmission of wagering information; penalties reads:

Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.[1]

2011: Department of Justice Formal Legal Opinion

On September 20, 2011 the United States Department of Justice released a formal legal opinion regarding the 1961 Federal Wire Act.